Privacy Policy

Visit Exmoor is a data controller.  We are committed to protecting your personal data and working in accordance with all relevant data protection legislation. It is a business requirement that we collect and process your data in to deliver the products and services you have requested. This Privacy Notice explains how we process and use the data we collect.
 

What personal data we hold

We collect personal data through the Visit Exmoor website when you request information or sign up to the Visit Exmoor newsletters or enter one of our competitions.
 
We may hold personally identifiable information, such as:
 

Title

First and Last Name

Email Address

Home or Work Address

Landline  or Mobile Number

We hold only the minimum amount of necessary data.
 

Cookies and Google Analytics

The Visit Exmoor website uses cookies to help personalise your online experience whilst browsing our website. You have the option of accepting or declining cookies. For more information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org
 
We use Google Analytics, a third-party service from Google, on our website to collect standard internet log information and patterns of visitor behaviour. This information is processed in a way that does not identify anyone browsing our website.
 

How we use your data

We process your data to enable us to carry out general activities in accordance with our Visit Exmoor objectives and administrative purposes. We use your data to deliver information that you have requested such as our newsletter or any other information that may be of interest to you regarding our products or services at Visit Exmoor.
 
We use MailChimp, a third party marketing system, for communicating our newsletters and special offers. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out of receiving these emails at any time, at the bottom of any email you receive.
 
If you have completed on of our surveys your data is captured through a third party called SurveyMonkey.
 
If you have requested physical information, such as leaflets, we will use your first and last name, and address to post this information to you.
 
You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you if you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes.
If you choose not to receive marketing emails from Visit Exmoor you could consider following Visit Exmoor on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram.  Visit Exmoor will never contact you directly via any of these platforms, but please check with each platform to ensure it meets with your security expectations.
 

Sharing your data

We will never share your data with any other business or third-party without gaining your consent first. If you have entered a Visit Exmoor competition your data will be shared that third party, as stated in the conditions of the competition.
 

How we protect your data

Your personal data is stored in MailChimp, a third-party marketing system, and only accessible to Visit Exmoor staff. You can read the MailChimp Privacy Policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
 
If you have completed a Visit Exmoor survey, your personal data is stored in SurveyMonkey, a third-party collection system. You can read the SurveyMonkey Privacy Policy here: https://www.surveymonkey.co.uk/mp/legal/privacy-policy/
 

Your rights and preferences

If you no longer wish to receive email communication from Visit Exmoor please contact us at: admin@visit-exmoor.co.uk or click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email communications.
 
You have the right to:
  1. Ask us to see, edit or correct any data we hold about you
  2. Object to any of the data uses mentioned above
  3. Object to receiving any communications and marketing emails.
 
To request any of the above, email mailto:admin@visit-exmoor.co.uk. For your own security, you will be asked to provide proof of your identity before this information is given.
 

How long we keep your data

After consent, we retain your personal information for 2 years. After this period, all customer data is anonymised.
 

Other websites

The Visit Exmoor website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Visit Exmoor website so when you click a link to another website you should read the privacy policies that apply to that website.
 

Further Information

Visit Exmoor is responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to personal data. If you have any queries or concerns about how Visit Exmoor processes or uses any of your personal data, you can contact us at mailto:admin@visit-exmoor.co.uk
 
You have the right to raise a complaint with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/
 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be kept under review. Any changes will be updated on our website and communicated to you as appropriate. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 10th May 2018.